Lavon, TX 75166 · 75173 · Collin County · Community ISD

Lavon, TX Homes for Sale & New Construction

Lavon sits on the east side of Lavon Lake and has grown from 4,469 residents in 2020 to about 11,900. Most homes are new or nearly new, prices are down about 10% from last year, and with 40% of listings cutting price, buyers have room to negotiate.

REALTOR® + Loan Originator (NMLS #2280005) 280+ lenders 469-817-6060
$343,808Median sale priceDown 9.7% YoY, June 2026
11,888ResidentsCensus estimate, 2025
94 daysDays on marketAbout 98.3% of list price
1.85%Tax rateCity + Community ISD, before PID/MUD

Sources: Redfin (June 2026), U.S. Census, City of Lavon, Community ISD, Collin County. Market data changes monthly.

Scroll
Live MLS listings · updated daily

Lavon homes for sale right now

Every active Lavon listing from the MLS. Narrow by price, jump to new construction or a neighborhood, or open the full search for beds, baths, pools, and more.

Listing data from NTREIS via IDX Broker. Ask PJ about coming-soon and off-market homes in Lavon. Mailing addresses do not always match city limits, so PJ confirms city, school district, and tax rate on any home.

Free Lavon buyer consultation

Find the right Lavon home and the right loan

Lavon pricing changes by builder, phase, and tax district. One conversation covers your budget, the communities that fit, the full tax bill, and loan options, so you can compare homes on real monthly payments.

  • True monthly payment including PID or MUD costs, not just the base tax rate
  • Builder incentive review for Elevon, Hillstead, Grand Heritage, and Trails of Lavon
  • School district check so you know whether an address is Community ISD or Wylie ISD
  • Resale vs. new comparison using current Lavon asking prices and closed sales
  • 280+ wholesale lenders shopped for your rate through NEXA Mortgage
PJ Zaji client closing PJ Zaji client closing PJ Zaji client closing PJ Zaji client closing PJ Zaji client closing
Real clients, real closings800+ Collin County buyers helped.
Lavon, Texas real estate

Why buyers choose Lavon, TX

Lavon is a small Collin County city on SH 78, about a mile southeast of Lavon Dam. Wylie is next door, Rockwall is 6 miles south on SH 205, and Garland is 16 miles southwest. Downtown Dallas is roughly 30 miles away.

Lavon is defined by new construction and the lake. Master plans like Elevon, which is planned for more than 4,000 homes, and Hillstead have added thousands of rooftops in a few years. The city has few large employers, so most residents commute. Census data puts the average commute at 34 minutes.

Median household income is $131,303, and 42% of adults hold a bachelor's degree. Most of the city is in Community ISD, where enrollment has tripled since 2016. Some Lavon addresses, including Hillstead, are zoned to Wylie ISD.

Family room in a new home
Two-story home with landscaped yard
Community gathering space
11,888Residents, up from 387 in 2000
11,888Residents today (2025 estimate)
$131,303Median household income
90.2%Homes that are owner-occupied
34.3 minAverage commute to work

Location

Southeast Collin County, between Lavon Lake and Lake Ray Hubbard. SH 78 runs through town toward Wylie and Garland, and SH 205 runs south to Rockwall and I-30. Plano and Dallas are commutes, not short trips.

Jobs

Lavon is mostly residential. Most residents drive to jobs in Plano, Richardson, Garland, Rockwall, and Dallas. The average commute is 34 minutes, longer than in western Collin County cities.

What's next

Elevon is still adding builders, with Grand Homes, Castlerock, and Risewell listed as coming soon. Community ISD is building additions at its high school and Edge Middle School. City revenue from new property keeps rising.

Two-story home with landscaped yard
New construction

Mostly new homes at east Collin County prices

Builders like KB Home, M/I, HistoryMaker, Bloomfield, Highland, and Perry are active in Lavon. New homes start in the $230s in parts of Elevon and run past $700K in Hillstead.

ElevonHillsteadTrails of LavonGrand Heritage
Representative photo
Lavon housing market · fall 2026

Is now a good time to buy a home in Lavon?

Lavon favors buyers right now. Redfin's median sale price fell 9.7% year over year to $343,808 in June 2026. Homes took a median 94 days to sell, 40% of listings cut price, and only 9% sold above list. With builders and resale owners competing, buyers can ask for concessions, rate buydowns, and repairs.

$343,808Median sale price, June 2026 (down 9.7% YoY)
113Homes sold in June 2026 (down 36% YoY)
94 daysMedian days on market
98.3%Sale-to-list price ratio
9.1%Homes sold above list price
40.3%Listings with a price drop
$157Median price per square foot (down 5.4%)
303Active listings, Oct 2026 (HAR.com)

Sources: Redfin Lavon housing market (June 2026, latest month published), HAR.com active listings (Oct 2026). Portal figures include Lavon mailing addresses outside city limits.

Median asking price by community

Lavon has a wide price spread. Elevon has the most entry-level new homes, Trails of Lavon sits in the middle, and Hillstead, zoned to Wylie ISD, is the highest-priced of the three.

Elevon (43 listings)$325,000
Trails of Lavon (13 listings)$354,990
Hillstead (22 listings)$570,400

Median of active asking prices on HAR.com, Oct 2026. Asking prices, not closed sales.

Neighborhood guide

Best neighborhoods in Lavon, TX

Lavon's market is mostly master-planned communities. Prices range from the $230s in Elevon to more than $1M on acreage, depending on builder, lot size, and school district.

Representative home photo for Lakeridge MeadowsMove-up

~$525K

Lakeridge Meadows

Larger homes, limited inventory, check recent comps

LavonVerify by address
See homes
Free comparison

Not sure which neighborhood fits?

Get a side-by-side of prices, school zoning, taxes, and HOA or PID costs for the Lavon neighborhoods in your budget.

Get my comparison

Photos are representative, not the specific neighborhood. Price ranges are active asking prices on HAR.com (Oct 2026) and builder 'from' prices on NewHomeSource and builder sites. Asking prices, not closed sales. ISD shown only where confirmed. Verify school zoning by address.

Families at a resort-style community pool
Lifestyle

Two lakes and small-town pace

Lavon Lake sits just north of town and Lake Ray Hubbard lies to the south. Master plans add pools, trails, and clubhouses, while shopping and dining are mostly in Wylie and Rockwall.

Lake accessTrailsCommunity poolsQuiet streets
Representative photo
Property taxes

Lavon property tax rate explained

Lavon's base rate is about 1.85% for a home inside city limits in Community ISD. Many newer subdivisions add a PID assessment, and some Elevon sections sit in a MUD with its own rate. Ask for the exact tax bill before writing an offer.

Community ISD 1.2011 City of Lavon 0.42 Collin County 0.151 Collin College 0.0812
Taxing entity (2026)Rate per $100
Community ISD1.2011
City of Lavon0.42
Collin County0.151
Collin College0.0812
Total, Community ISD≈ 1.85%
Elevon MUD No. 1A, if applicable (2024 rate)+ ≈ 1.20%
PID subdivisions (Heritage, LakePointe, Elevon, Trails of Lavon)+ annual assessment

Sources: Community ISD board agenda, Aug 17, 2026 (TY2026 proposed rate). City of Lavon tax page (FY 2025-26 rate, 2026 rate not yet posted). Collin County, Sept 14, 2026 (approx.). Collin College, Aug 25, 2026. City of Lavon FY26 budget (MUD rate).

Exemptions and special districts

  • Homestead: File with Collin CAD once you live in the home. Texas exempts $140,000 of value from school taxes, and appraisal increases are capped at 10% a year.
  • Over 65 or disabled: An extra $60,000 school exemption plus a school tax ceiling. Apply with Collin CAD the year you qualify.
  • PID and MUD: PID installments and MUD taxes are not reduced by the homestead exemption the way school taxes are. Get the seller's disclosure and the current-year amount.
Living room in a modern home
Buying in Lavon

How to win the right Lavon home in this market

Lavon has builder inventory, resale competition, and price cuts. Buyers have leverage, but taxes and school zoning differ from one street to the next.

  1. Get pre-approved firstKnow your payment with Lavon's full tax rate, including any PID or MUD, before you tour models.
  2. Pick the school districtDecide between Community ISD and Wylie ISD early. Hillstead and some edge areas zone to Wylie.
  3. Compare builder incentivesElevon alone has several builders. Compare rate buydowns, closing credits, and upgrades side by side.
  4. Check resale against newGrand Heritage and Lakepointe resales often sell below new-build prices with landscaping and blinds already done.
  5. Negotiate with the dataWith 94 median days on market and 40% of listings reducing price, ask for concessions.
Get my Lavon search plan

Estimate your Lavon payment

$0/ month
Principal + interest (30-yr)
$0
Property tax
$0
Homeowners insurance (est.)
$0
HOA + PID
$0

Estimate only, not a loan offer. Uses the 2026 Community ISD, Collin County, and Collin College rates and the City of Lavon FY 2025-26 rate, before exemptions. PID and MUD amounts are not included. Insurance assumes 0.6% of price per year; mortgage insurance isn't included. Rates change daily.

Get a real quote from PJ (NMLS #2280005)
Schools, commute, and lifestyle

Living in Lavon, TX: what to know

Living room and kitchen

Lake life

Lavon Lake is just north of the city for fishing, boating, and shoreline parks. Lake Ray Hubbard is a short drive south through Rockwall.

Community gathering space

Parks and trails

Most master plans have their own trails, pools, and green space. Elevon and Hillstead both include walking trails and community amenities.

Lake at sunset

Shopping and dining

Everyday errands are close on SH 78. Larger grocery, dining, and shopping options are in Wylie, Rockwall, and Garland.

Community ISD

Based in Nevada and serves most of Lavon. Enrollment reached 5,779 in 2026, up 201% since 2016. Campuses include Community High, two middle schools, and five elementaries. Check TEA's current rating at txschools.gov.

Wylie ISD

Some Lavon addresses, including Hillstead, are zoned to Wylie ISD. Hillstead students attend Kreymer Elementary, Harrison Intermediate, Burnett Junior High, and Wylie East High.

PIDs and MUDs

The city has four PIDs: Heritage, LakePointe, Elevon, and Trails of Lavon. Parts of Elevon also sit in a MUD. Both add to the yearly bill, so confirm each address.

2020

The Census counts 4,469 residents, double the 2010 count of 2,219.

2022

Community ISD voters approve a bond program to add capacity for fast enrollment growth.

2025

The Census estimates Lavon at 11,888 residents. The city grows its staff from 42 to 60 positions.

2026

Collin County raises its tax rate for the first time since 1993. Community ISD furnishes high school and middle school additions.

Getting around

Lavon is car-dependent. SH 78 connects to Wylie, Garland, and Farmersville, and SH 205 runs south to Rockwall and I-30. There is no rail line. Expect longer drives to Plano and Dallas at rush hour.

  • Downtown Dallas ≈ 40 min off-peak
  • Wylie ≈ 10 min
  • Rockwall / I-30 ≈ 15 min
  • Plano (Legacy area) ≈ 40 min off-peak
An honest look

Pros and cons of living in Lavon

Pros

  • New homes priced below western Collin County
  • Buyers have leverage with price cuts common
  • Builder incentives on rates and closing costs
  • Lavon Lake and Lake Ray Hubbard nearby
  • Choice of Community ISD or Wylie ISD
  • High owner-occupancy and newer housing stock

Cons

  • Long commutes to Plano and Dallas jobs
  • PID and MUD costs raise many tax bills
  • Limited shopping and dining inside the city
  • Resale competes with builder inventory and incentives
  • SH 78 traffic grows with each new phase
  • School capacity strained by rapid enrollment growth
PJ Zaji, Lavon TX REALTOR and mortgage loan officer
Your Lavon real estate agent

One expert for the home and the loan

PJ Zaji is a Texas REALTOR® (Lic# 631862-SA) with Monument Realty and a mortgage loan originator with NEXA Mortgage (NMLS #2280005). In Lavon, that means one person compares builder incentives against resale deals, prices in PID and MUD costs, and shops more than 280 wholesale lenders for your loan.

  • Side-by-side builder incentive comparisons for Elevon, Hillstead, and other Lavon communities
  • Full tax bill review, including PID and MUD amounts, before you write an offer
  • Loan options from 280+ wholesale lenders, including buydowns that can beat builder lender offers
FAQ

Lavon, TX real estate: common questions

Still have a question?

Text PJ at 469-817-6060 for a straight answer on any Lavon home, neighborhood, or loan question.

Call or text PJ
What is the median home price in Lavon, TX?

Redfin reported a median sale price of $343,808 for June 2026, down 9.7% from a year earlier. Active asking prices in October 2026 ranged from the $240s in Elevon to more than $1M for custom homes.

Is Lavon a good place to live?

Lavon suits buyers who want a newer home, lake access, and lower prices than Plano or Frisco. The trade-offs are longer commutes, limited local shopping, and extra PID or MUD costs in many subdivisions.

What school district serves Lavon?

Most of Lavon is in Community ISD, which had 5,779 students in 2026. Some Lavon addresses, including Hillstead, are zoned to Wylie ISD. Always verify zoning by address.

What is the property tax rate in Lavon?

For a home inside city limits in Community ISD, the 2026 base rate is about 1.85%. That includes Community ISD (1.2011), the City of Lavon (0.42), Collin County (about 0.151), and Collin College (0.0812), before exemptions.

Do Lavon homes have PIDs or MUDs?

Many do. The city has four PIDs: Heritage, LakePointe, Elevon, and Trails of Lavon. Parts of Elevon are also in a MUD, which had a 2024 rate of about 1.20 per $100. Confirm the exact amount for each address.

How long is the commute from Lavon to Dallas?

Downtown Dallas is roughly 30 miles away, about 40 minutes off-peak. Census data puts the average Lavon commute at 34.3 minutes. There is no rail service, so plan on driving.

Which builders are active in Lavon?

Elevon alone includes KB Home, M/I Homes, HistoryMaker, Pacesetter, UnionMain, K. Hovnanian, Trophy Signature, DR Horton, and Lennar. Bloomfield builds in Grand Heritage, and Highland, Perry, Drees, and American Legend build in Hillstead.

Is now a good time to buy in Lavon?

Conditions favor buyers. In June 2026, homes took a median 94 days to sell, 40% of listings cut price, and homes sold for 98.3% of list on average. That gives buyers room to negotiate price and concessions.

What do new homes cost in Lavon?

Builder starting prices range from about $237K (KB Home in Elevon) to about $575K (Perry Homes 60-foot lots in Hillstead). Grand Homes in Creekside at Elevon starts near $540K.

Is Lavon growing?

Yes, quickly. Lavon grew from 387 residents in 2000 to 4,469 in 2020 and an estimated 11,888 in 2025. Elevon alone is planned for more than 4,000 homes.

Should I buy new construction or resale in Lavon?

Compare both. Resale homes in Grand Heritage and Lakepointe often list below new-build prices and come with landscaping and window coverings. New homes may offer rate buydowns that lower the monthly payment.

Ready to buy in Lavon? Start with a plan.

Get a Lavon search built around your budget, school district, and the full tax bill, with financing lined up before you tour.