Amenity master plan$430K–$2.8M
Prosper pairs top-rated Prosper ISD schools with large lots and master-planned communities on the Dallas North Tollway. The median sale price was $872,500 in August 2026, and with homes taking 84 days to sell, buyers have room to negotiate.
Sources: Redfin (Aug 2026), Census, Town of Prosper, Prosper ISD, Collin County, TEA. Market data changes monthly.
Every active Prosper listing from the MLS. Narrow by price, jump to new construction or a neighborhood, or open the full search for beds, baths, pools, and more.
Listing data from NTREIS via IDX Broker. Ask PJ about coming-soon and off-market homes in Prosper. Mailing addresses do not always match city limits, so PJ confirms city, school district, and tax rate on any home.
Prosper prices, tax rates, and school zones change from one community to the next. A short consultation covers your budget, loan options, and which neighborhoods fit before you start touring.
Prosper is a town of about 45,600 people in western Collin County and eastern Denton County, about 35 miles north of downtown Dallas. The Dallas North Tollway, US 380, and Preston Road connect it to Frisco, McKinney, and Plano.
Prosper grew from about 2,100 residents in 2000 to more than 45,000 today. Most of that growth came as master-planned communities like Windsong Ranch and Star Trail, with their own amenities and a mix of semi-custom and custom builders. The largest local employer is Prosper ISD. Most working residents commute to Frisco, Plano, or Dallas.
Median household income is $195,281, and 66.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree. Prosper ISD is rated A by TEA. For buyers, that means steady demand and a high price floor, even in a slower market.



Prosper sits north of Frisco and west of McKinney. Most of the town is in Collin County, and the west side is in Denton County. The Dallas North Tollway, US 380, and Preston Road are the main routes.
Prosper ISD is the largest local employer, followed by Kroger, Chick-fil-A, the town, and Walmart. Most residents commute to Frisco, Plano, or Dallas. The average commute is about 30 minutes.
The FY 2026-27 town budget includes $74.7 million in capital projects, including widening Teel Parkway and Coit Road. Retail growth is expected at Gates of Prosper, Westfork Crossing, and Eagle Crossing.

Prosper's housing is mostly newer single-family homes on larger lots, many in amenity communities. Prices run higher than in nearby Celina, and the schools are a main reason buyers pay it.
Prosper is a buyer-leaning market right now. The median sale price was $872,500 in August 2026, nearly flat year over year. Homes took a median 84 days to sell, 17 days longer than a year earlier. More than half of sold homes had a price cut, and most closed below list price.
Source: Redfin Prosper city housing market data, August 2026, the latest month posted as of Oct 12, 2026.
Prosper's neighborhoods range from new-construction townhomes in the $400Ks to custom estates above $2 million. Here are the most-searched communities.
Amenity master plan$430K–$2.8M
New construction$740K–$1.3M
Established resale$750K–$1.2M
Custom homes$545K–$2.75M
Larger lots$605K–$1.5M
Value resale$610K–$1M
Mid-range resale$675K–$960K
Family resale$725K–$900K
New constructionFrom ≈$629K
TownhomesFrom ≈$486K
Luxury new buildFrom ≈$1.13M
Lower entry price$430K–$1.2M
Get a side-by-side of prices, school zoning, taxes, and HOA or PID costs for the Prosper neighborhoods in your budget.
Get my comparisonPhotos are representative, not the specific neighborhood. Price ranges come from active and builder listings shown on Trulia neighborhood pages in October 2026. Builder figures are starting prices. These are not sale medians. Verify school zoning by address.

Prosper was incorporated in 1914 and still has its Broadway Street downtown. Newer communities add pools, trails, and lagoons, and shopping is concentrated at US 380 and Preston Road.
Prosper's 2026 rate on the Collin County side is about 1.94% before exemptions. Prosper ISD cut its rate again to $1.2011, while Collin County raised its rate for the first time since 1993. The town rate held at $0.505.
| Taxing entity (2026) | Rate per $100 |
|---|---|
| Prosper ISD | 1.2011 |
| Town of Prosper | 0.505 |
| Collin County | 0.151 |
| Collin College | 0.08122 |
| Total, Collin County side, Prosper ISD | ≈ 1.94% |
| Denton County side, Prosper ISD (proposed county rate) | ≈ 1.89% |
| Artesia and other MUD areas outside town | Varies, check the tax certificate |
Sources: Prosper ISD board recap (Aug 24, 2026), Town of Prosper via Community Impact (Sept 14, 2026), Collin County via Dallas Express (Sept 2026, rate ≈ 0.151), Collin College via Community Impact (Aug 26, 2026), Denton County FY 2027 recommended budget.

With 84 days on market and frequent price cuts, Prosper buyers can negotiate. The best results come from knowing the exact tax picture, the school zone, and each builder's incentives.
Estimate only, not a loan offer. Uses the 2026 Collin County side, Prosper ISD rate before exemptions. Insurance assumes 0.6% of price per year; mortgage insurance isn't included. Rates change daily.

Town parks, youth sports fields, and community trail systems. Master plans like Windsong Ranch add private pools and a crystalline lagoon.

Prosper ISD's stadium and natatorium host big crowds on Friday nights. Downtown Broadway hosts town events, and Frisco's sports venues are a short drive south.

Gates of Prosper at US 380 and Preston Road anchors local retail, with more phases planned. Westfork Crossing and Eagle Crossing are adding more options.
Rated A overall by TEA for 2025, with an A in student achievement. The district serves 34,000+ students across four high schools: Prosper, Rock Hill, Walnut Grove, and Richland. Its 2026-27 tax rate of $1.2011 is the lowest in its recent history.
Denton ISD serves a few areas in far west Prosper, including Glenbrooke and Doe Creek, plus some unincorporated communities with a Prosper address. Confirm the school district by address before you make an offer.
The town provides water and wastewater service. The FY 2026-27 budget raises the average combined bill from $177.70 to about $205 a month, so include it when you compare monthly costs.
Prosper ISD opened its district stadium and natatorium.
Walnut Grove High School opened, and voters approved a $2.7 billion Prosper ISD bond.
Prosper ISD lowered its tax rate to $1.2011, down from $1.67 in 2019.
The town adopted a $139.2 million budget with $74.7 million for roads and other capital projects.
Most Prosper trips start on the Dallas North Tollway, Preston Road, or US 380. Frisco and Plano job centers are a short drive south. Downtown Dallas and DFW Airport take longer in rush hour.

PJ Zaji is a Texas REALTOR® (Lic# 631862-SA) with Monument Realty and a mortgage loan originator with NEXA Mortgage (NMLS #2280005). Many higher-priced Prosper purchases need a jumbo loan, and PJ can shop more than 280 wholesale lenders for one. He handles both the search and the financing himself, so builder incentives, tax differences, and your loan terms get compared in one place.
Text PJ at 469-817-6060 for a straight answer on any Prosper home, neighborhood, or loan question.
Call or text PJRedfin reports a median sale price of $872,500 for the Town of Prosper in August 2026, down 0.5% from a year earlier. The full 75078 ZIP median was lower, at $784,660, because it includes areas outside town limits.
For buyers who want newer homes, larger lots, and an A-rated school district, Prosper is a strong fit. The tradeoffs are higher prices, a near-2% tax rate, and a longer drive to Dallas than from Frisco or Plano.
TEA rated Prosper ISD A overall for 2025, with an A in student achievement and an A in closing the gaps. The district serves more than 34,000 students and has four comprehensive high schools.
On the Collin County side, the 2026 total is about 1.94% before exemptions. That is Prosper ISD at $1.2011, the town at $0.505, Collin County at about $0.151, and Collin College at $0.08122. The Denton County side is about 1.89%.
Homes inside town limits pay the town rate. Some communities with a Prosper 75078 address, such as Artesia, are outside town limits and typically pay a MUD tax instead. Always check the seller's disclosure and the tax certificate.
Downtown Dallas is about 35 miles south, roughly 45 minutes off-peak by the Dallas North Tollway and much longer at rush hour. Census data puts the average Prosper commute at about 30 minutes.
Yes. Star Trail, Windsong Ranch, Mosaic, Park Place, and Brookhollow West all had builder listings in October 2026. Builder starting prices ranged from the high $400Ks for townhomes to more than $1.3 million.
Conditions favor buyers more than they did a few years ago. Homes took a median 84 days to sell in August 2026, sold for about 96% of list, and more than half had a price cut before closing.
The west side of Prosper, including Windsong Ranch, is in Denton County. Most of those homes are still in Prosper ISD. Denton County's proposed 2026 rate is about $0.183, compared with about $0.151 in Collin County.
It depends on the price and the down payment. Any loan amount above the 2026 conforming limit is jumbo, and many homes in Prosper's $1 million-plus communities cross that line. Compare jumbo and conventional pricing before you choose a down payment.
Census data shows a median household income of $195,281. About 66.5% of adults have a bachelor's degree, and 87.9% of homes are owner-occupied.

Get a Prosper search plan with your budget, loan options, tax estimate, and the neighborhoods that fit, all from one contact.